Help! Kaspersky Says file is a malware

Topics related to the TouchControl Server software.
Post Reply
dad33326
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2017 4:25 am

Help! Kaspersky Says file is a malware

Post by dad33326 » Tue Mar 14, 2017 4:32 am

Help! Kaspersky Says file is a malware.
It does not allows me to run server at all.
It say it is: UDS:DangerousObject.Multi.Generic
How can I run this program so that I can run TouchControl on my Ipad?
Thanks in advance

User avatar
Dave
Site Admin
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 12:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Help! Kaspersky Says file is a malware

Post by Dave » Mon Mar 20, 2017 3:13 pm

Hello. I did hear of one other user having this issue approx. a year ago. At that time I contacted Kaspersky to get information on how to add TouchControl Server to their whitelist, but I did not receive a reply. It has been added to other anti-virus whitelist, but I am unable to add it to Kaspersky's whitelist without their help. I do know that the other user was able to temporarily disable the Kaspersky check in order to get TouchControl Server installed.

Magnusnu
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2016 10:33 pm
Location: Stockholm,Sweden

Re: Help! Kaspersky Says file is a malware

Post by Magnusnu » Sat Dec 02, 2017 7:32 pm

Hi!

I have just had the same problem with both Trend Antivirus on Windows 10 Agent Version 11.0.6355 Service Pack 1.
It blocks downloading saying:
Malicious website blocked
http://www.touchapptech.net/touchcontro ... 9.3.11.exe
Rating: Dangerous. Verified fraud page or threat source.

I then tried Google Chrome 62.0.3202.94 on MacOsX - which blocked it as well.
Managed to download on Mac with Safari, but Trend blocked the file on my PC - where I use Touch Control server....

Bugger I say.,..

User avatar
Dave
Site Admin
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 12:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Help! Kaspersky Says file is a malware

Post by Dave » Mon Dec 04, 2017 4:49 am

Thanks for the update. I'm not sure what it is about that server version that is causing virus programs to block it. I have a new beta server that I'm testing, and it looks like it is not getting blocked, so hopefully when I get this new version out, that will fix the issue. Sorry for the problems!

Post Reply